AMAT 307 L01 (Fall 2009)
Differential Equations for Engineers
Course Outline

Instructor:
Anatoliy Swishchuk
E-mail: aswish@math.ucalgary.ca
Office: MS552
Tel.: (403) 220-3274
Office Hours: M: 10:00am-11:30am; W:10:00am-11:30am
Teaching Assistant:
Azamed Gezahagne
Office: MS352
Tel.: (403) 210-8497
E-mail: aygezaha@math.ucalgary.ca

Lectures Schedule and Tutorials 
Lectures schedule (Lec01)
Tutorials  schedule (Tut01)
Monday/Wednesday/Friday  9:00-9:50  (ENE 241)
 
 Thursday (Tut01) 9:30-10:45 (ENA 003) (A. Swishchuk)
 Thursday (Tut02) 9:30-10:45 (
ST 132) (A. Gezahagne)
 
Syllabus:
1) Introduction to Ordinary Differential Equations (ODEs);
2) First, Second and Higher Order ODEs with Applications;
3) Series Solutions of ODEs about Regular and Singular Poonts;
4) First Order Linear Systems;
5) Laplace Transform;

Schedule

Course Information Sheet

 Important Class Dates:
First day of class: 9:00, Wednesday, September 9, 2009;
Midterm: Friday, October 30, 2009; 6:15-7:45pm(ENA 201)
Last day of class: Monday, December 7, 2009.
Winter Session Final Examinations: December 11-21, 2009;
Final Exam: December 15, Tuesday, 15:30-18:30, KN AUX GYM
Recommended texts: 
  "Elementary Differential Equations" by Kohler and Johnson, 2006, 2nd edition, Pearson                   
Course Web Page:
The current official syllabus for this course is available in the wall pockets across from MS 476 and
on the webpage at www.math.ucalgary.ca Course Listing-Undergraduate.
There is also a web page for this course which contains the course outline, tentative course schedule,  grading scheme, important class dates, etc.
Announcements made in class will be posted there (see end of this web-page). The address of this web page is: http://www.math.ucalgary.ca/~aswish/amat307F09.html/

Class work:
In-class lectures with typical examples (lecture notes will be posted on the webpage in the form of pdf-files
);
your computer must have an Adobe Acrobat reader (for free downloading see www.adobe.com).

Midterm:
There will be 1 Midterm (October 30, 2009), 6:15-7:45pm (ENA 201)

Final Exam:
December 15, Tuesday, 15:30-18:30, KN AUX GYM
(It will cover all the materials covered in this course)

Grading scheme (Course Evaluation):
 Exam, Midterm and Quizzes
Value (% of your final mark)
Dates
Midterm
35%
October 30, 2009, Fri (1.5 h), 6:15-7:45pm (ENA 201)
Webwork Homework
15%
during the semester
Final Exam 50%  December 15, Tuesday, 15:30-18:30, KN AUX GYM


Tentative Lectures' Schedule for AMAT 307  and Lecture Notes
Month
Day
Monday
Day
Wednesday
Day
Friday
Sept 7
Labour Day
9
Lec1: Course Outline. Introduction to Differential Equations (DEs), Examples of DEs 11
Lec2: The Form of an nth Order DEs, Initial Value Problem, Solution
Sept
14
Lec3: Direction Fields
16
Lec4: Introduction to the 1st order DEs
18
Lec5: 1st Order Linear Nonhomogeneous DEs. Solution of the IVP.
Sept
21
Lec6: Intro to Mathematical Models: Mixing and Cooling Problems
23
Lec7: Intro to Mathematical Models: Population Dynamics and Radioactive Decay
25
Lec8: 1st Order Nonlinear DEs.
Bernoulli DEs.
Sept-Oct
28
Lec9:  Separable 1st Order DEs
30
Lec10: Exact DEs.
Making a DE Exact.
2
Lec11: Numerical Methods: Euler's Method
Oct
5
Lec12: Intro to the 2nd  Order Linear DEs (SOLDEs)
7
Lec13: The General Solution of Homogeneous SOLDEs
9
Lec14: Constant Coefficient Homogeneous Equations
Oct
12
Thanksgiving Day 14
Lec15: Real Repeated Roots; Reduction of Order. (Abel's Theorem).
16
Lec16: Complex Roots
Oct
19
Lec17: The General Solution of a Linear Nonhmogeneous Equation 21
Lec18: The Method of Undetermined Coefficients 23
Lec19: The Method of Variation of Parameter
Oct
26
Lec20: Higher Order Linear Homogeneous and Nonhomogeneous DEs; CE and CP
28
Lec21: Higher Order Linear Homogeneous DEs: Variation of Parameters 30
Lec22: Intro to 1st Order Linear Systems I
Nov
2
Lec23: Homogeneous 1st Order Linear Systems
4
Lec24: Constant Coefficient Homogeneous Systems (CCHLS): Real Distinct Roots of CE
6
Lec25: CCHLS: Complex Eigenvalues
Nov
9
Lec26: CCHLS: Repeated Eigenvalues
11
Reading Day
13
Reading Day
Nov
16
Lec27: Nonhomogeneous Linear Systems (NHLS): Constructing a General Solution 18
Lec28:  NHLS: Fundamental Matrices and the Variation of Parameters formula
20
Lec29: Intro to Laplace Transform (LT).
List of LT        
Nov
23
Lec30: The Method of Partial Fractions
Partial Fractions' Table
25
Lec31: Step Functions and LT

27
Lec32: Intro to Power Series.
The Maclaurin Series for Several Functions
Nov-Dec
30
Lec33: Intro to Series Solutions of Linear DEs I: Singular and Ordinary Points
2
Lec34: Intro to Series Solutions of Linear DEs II.
4
Lec35: Series Solutions Near a Regular Ordinary Point
Dec
7
Lec36: The Euler Equation






Announcements
Link to the WebWork Assignments (use your UofC username and password)


Midterm's Marks (out of 22)
-Midterm Test
-Answers
-Your Responses on Midterm

Final Exam's Marks (out of 30)
Final Exam
Answers
Your Responses on Final

Final Marks (out of 100)

Final Grades (Unofficial)



Tutorials 

DARC Tutorials' Schedules:
1. Tutorials (Dec7-11)
2. Tutorials (Dec14-15)


10. Tutorial #10 (Thu, Dec 3, 9:30-10:45am)

9. Tutorial #9 (Thu, Nov 26, 9:30-10:45am)
8. Tutorial #8 (Thu, Nov 19, 9:30-10:45am)
No Tutorial on Nov 12: Reading Days (Nov 11-13)

7. Tutorial #7 (Thu, Nov 5, 9:30-10:45am)
6. Tutorial #6 (Thu, Oct 29,9:30-10:45am)

5. Tutorial #5 (Thu, Oct 22,9:30-10:45am)
NoTutorial on Oct 15, Thu.

4. Tutorial #4 (Thu, Oct 8, 9:30am-10:45am)
3. Tutorial #3 (Thu, Oct 1, 9:30am-10:45am)
2. Tutorial #2 (Thu, Sept 24, 9:30am-10:45am)
1. Tutorial #1 (Thu, Sept 17, 9:30am-10:45am)


Interactice Differential Equations
This page was updated on January 4, 2010.