AMAT 307 L04 (Fall 2011)
Differential Equations for Engineers
Course Outline

Instructor:

Anatoliy Swishchuk
E-mail: aswish@math.ucalgary.ca
Office: MS552
Tel.: (403) 220-3274
Office Hours: MF: 12:00pm-1:00pm
Teaching Assistants:
1) Kamrujjaman, Md.
MS 388
e-mail: mkamrujj@ucalgary.ca
Tel.: (403) 220-4431
2) Shirvani, Ghomi Pooyan
MS 490
e-mail: pshirvan@ucalgary.ca
Tel.: (403) 220-3677

Lectures Schedule and Tutorials 
Lectures schedule (Lec01)
Tutorials  schedule (Tut07&Tut08)
Monday/Wednesday/Friday  14:00-14:50  (ENA 101)
 Tut07: ST 141, R 14:00-15:15-Kamrujjaman, Md.
Tut08: EDC 386, R 14:00-15:15-Shirvani, Pooyan

  (November 10, 2011 (No Tutorial)-Reading Day )
Syllabus:
1) Introduction to Ordinary Differential Equations (ODEs);
2) First, Second and Higher Order ODEs with Applications;
3) Series Solutions of ODEs about Regular and Singular Poonts;
4) First Order Linear Systems;
5) Laplace Transform;

Course Information Sheet

 Important Class Dates:
First day of class: 14:00, Monday, September 12, 2011;
Midterm: Tuesday, November 1, 2011 (1.5 h between 6:30-8:00pm)
Last day of class: Friday, December 9, 2011.
Winter Session Final Examinations: December 12-21, 2011;
Final Exam: Saturday, December 17, 12:00-3:00pm (room-AUX GYM)
Recommended texts: 
  "Elementary Differential Equations" by Kohler and Johnson, 2006, 2nd edition, Pearson                   
Course Web Page:
The current official syllabus for this course is available in the wall pockets across from MS 476 and
on the webpage at www.math.ucalgary.ca Course Listing-Undergraduate.
There is also a web page for this course which contains the course outline, tentative course schedule,  grading scheme, important class dates, etc.
Announcements made in class will be posted there (see end of this web-page). The address of this web page is: http://www.math.ucalgary.ca/~aswish/amat307F11.html/

Class work:
In-class lectures with typical examples (lecture notes will be posted on the webpage in the form of pdf-files
);
your computer must have an Adobe Acrobat reader (for free downloading see www.adobe.com).

Midterm:
There will be 1 Midterm (November 1, 2011) (evening)

Final Exam:
Saturday, December 17, 12:00-3:00pm (room-AUX GUM)

(It will cover all the materials covered in this course)

Grading scheme (Course Evaluation):
 Exam, Midterm and Quizzes
Value (% of your final mark)
Dates
Midterm
35%
November 1, 2011, Tuesday (1.5 h between 6:30-8:00pm)
Webwork Homework
15%
during the semester
Final Exam 50%  Saturday, December 17, 12:00-3:00pm (room-AUX GYM)


Tentative Lectures' Schedule for AMAT 307  and Lecture Notes
Month
Day
Monday
Day
Wednesday
Day
Friday
Sept 12
Lec1: Course Outline. Introduction to Differential Equations (DEs), Examples of DEs 14
  Lec2: The Form of an nth Order DEs, Initial Value Problem, Solution 16
  Lec3: Direction Fields
Sept
19
  Lec4: Introduction to the 1st order DEs 21
  Lec5: 1st Order Linear Nonhomogeneous DEs. Solution of the IVP. 23
Lec6: Intro to Mathematical Models: Mixing and Cooling Problems
Sept
26
Lec7: Intro to Mathematical Models: Population Dynamics and Radioactive Decay 28
Lec8: 1st Order Nonlinear DEs.
Bernoulli DEs.
30
Lec9:  Separable 1st Order DEs
Oct
3
Lec10: Exact DEs.
Making a DE Exact.
5
Lec11: Numerical Methods: Euler's Method 7
Lec12: Intro to the 2nd  Order Linear DEs (SOLDEs)
Oct
10
Thanksgiving (No Lectures)
12
Lec13: The General Solution of Homogeneous SOLDEs
14
Lec14: Constant Coefficient Homogeneous Equations
Oct
17
Lec15: Real Repeated Roots; Reduction of Order. (Abel's Theorem). 19
Lec16: Complex Roots 21
Lec17: The General Solution of a Linear Nonhmogeneous Equation
Oct
24
Lec18: The Method of Undetermined Coefficients 26
Lec19: The Method of Variation of Parameter 28
Lec20: Higher Order Linear Homogeneous and Nonhomogeneous DEs; CE and CP
Oct-Nov
31
Lec21: Higher Order Linear Homogeneous DEs: Variation of Parameters 2
Lec22: Intro to 1st Order Linear Systems I 4
Lec23: Homogeneous 1st Order Linear Systems
Nov
7
Lec24: Constant Coefficient Homogeneous Systems (CCHLS): Real Distinct Roots of CE 9
Lec25: CCHLS: Complex Eigenvalues 11
Reading Day

Nov
14
Lec26: CCHLS: Repeated Eigenvalues 16
Lec27: Nonhomogeneous Linear Systems (NHLS): Constructing a General Solution 18
Lec28:  NHLS: Fundamental Matrices and the Variation of Parameters formula
Nov
21
Lec29: Intro to Laplace Transform (LT).
List of LT  (see below)  
23
Lec30: The Method of Partial Fractions
Partial Fractions' Table (see below)
25
Lec31: Step Functions and LT
Nov-Dec
28
Lec32: Intro to Power Series.
The Maclaurin Series for Several Functions
30
Lec33: Intro to Series Solutions of Linear DEs I: Singular and Ordinary Points

2
Lec34: Intro to Series Solutions of Linear DEs II.
Dec
5
Lec35: Series Solutions Near a Regular Ordinary Point 7
Lec36: Series Solutions Near a Regular Ordinary Point II 9
Lec37: Regular Singular Points.









Announcements
 
Final Exam Marks
(see also Blackboard)


MDT Marks

Table of Laplace Transforms
Table of Partial Fractions

  Important Course Information

  WebWork: http://webwork.ucalgary.ca/webwork2/F2011AMAT307L04/
This page was updated on December 21, 2011.