The Carnegie Medal

The Children's Literature Web Guide

The [British] Library Association, Youth Libraries Group.

Established 1937. Presented annually to an outstanding book published in the United Kingdom. Initially limited to English writers whose books were published in England, but since 1969 any book written in English and published first, or concurrently, in the United Kingdom has been eligible. The date below reflects the date the book was published. The award is presented during the summer of the following year.


*1997 - Tim Bowler, River Boy (Oxford University Press)

Highly commended

*Henrietta Branford, Fire, Bed and Bone (Walker Books)

Commended

*J.K. Rowling, Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone (Bloomsbury)

Complete Shortlist

*1996 - Melvin Burgess, Junk (Andersen Press)

Highly commended

*Anne Fine, The Tulip Touch (Hamish Hamilton)

*Philip Pullman, Clockwork, or All Wound Up (Doubleday)

Complete Shortlist

*1995 - Philip Pullman, Northern Lights (His dark materials: book 1) (US title: The Golden Compass)

*1994 - Theresa Breslin, Whispers in the Graveyard

Highly commended

*Lesley Howarth, MapHead

*Berlie Doherty, Willa and Old Miss Annie

*1993 - Robert Swindells, Stone Cold

*1992 - Anne Fine, Flour Babies

*1991 - Berlie Doherty, Dear Nobody

*1990 - Gillian Cross, Wolf

*1989 - Anne Fine, My War with Goggle Eyes

*1988 - Geraldine McCaughrean, Pack of Lies

*1987 - Susan Price, The Ghost Drum

*1986 - Berlie Doherty, Granny Was a Buffer Girl

*1985 - Kevin Crossley-Holland, Storm

*1984 - Margaret Mahy, The Changeover

*1983 - Jan Mark, Handles

*1982 - Margaret Mahy, The Haunting

*1981 - Robert Westall, The Scarecrows

*1980 - Peter Dickinson, City of Gold

*1979 - Peter Dickinson, Tulku

*1978 - David Rees, The Exeter Blitz

*1977 - Gene Kemp, The Turbulent Term of Tyke Tyler

*1976 - Jan Mark, Thunder and Lightnings

*1975 - Robert Westall, The Machine-Gunners

*1974 - Mollie Hunter, The Stronghold

*1973 - Penelope Lively, The Ghost of Thomas Kempe

*1972 - Richard Adams, Watership Down

*1971 - Ivan Southall, Josh

*1970 - Leon Garfield & Edward Blishen, The God Beneath the Sea

*1969 - K. M. Peyton, The Edge of the Cloud

*1968 - Rosemary Harris, The Moon in the Cloud

*1967 - Alan Garner, The Owl Service

*1966 - No award

*1965 - Philip Turner, The Grange at High Force

*1964 - Sheena Porter, Nordy Bank

*1963 - Hester Burton, Time of Trial

*1962 - Pauline Clarke, The Twelve and the Genii (US Title: The Return of the Twelve)

*1961 - Lucy Boston, A Stranger at Green Knowe

*1960 - I. W. Cornwall, The Making of Man

*1959 - Rosemary Sutcliff, The Lantern Bearers

*1958 - Philippa Pearce, Tom's Midnight Garden

*1957 - William Mayne, A Grass Rope

*1956 - C. S. Lewis, The Last Battle

*1955 - Eleanor Farjeon, The Little Bookroom

*1954 - Ronald Welch, Knight Crusader

*1953 - Edward Osmond, A Valley Grows Up

*1952 - Mary Norton, The Borrowers

*1951 - Cynthia Harnett, Nicholas and the Wool-Pack

*1950 - Elfrida Vipont Foulds, The Lark on the Wing

*1949 - Agnes Allen, The Story of Your Home

*1948 - Richard Armstrong, Sea Change

*1947 - Walter de la Mare, Collected Stories for Children

*1946 - Elizabeth Goudge, The Little White Horse

*1945 - No award

*1944 - Eric Linklater, The Wind on the Moon

*1943 - No award

*1942 - BB [Denys Watkins-Pitchford], The Little Grey Men

*1941 - Mary Treadgold, We Couldn't Leave Dinah

*1940 - Kitty Barne, Visitors from London

*1939 - Eleanor Doorly, Radium Woman

*1938 - Noel Streatfeild, The Circus Is Coming

*1937 - Eve Garnett, The Family from One End Street

*1936 - Arthur Ransome, Pigeon Post


Monday, October 5, 1998
U.K. Book Awards from:
The Children's Literature Web Guide
http://www.acs.ucalgary.ca/~dkbrown/

Copyright © 1994-1998 David K. Brown
Permission granted to reproduce this page for nonprofit educational purposes