Nickle Arts Museum














Past Exhibitions: 1989 -1980


Current Exhibitions

Upcoming Exhibitions

Past Exhibitions

Online Exhibits
     - Fidelity Elite


 

| 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000
| 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 | 1990
| 1989 | 1988 | 1987 | 1986 | 1985 | 1984 | 1983 | 1982 | 1981 | 1980
| 1979

Please see videos of Past Exhibition Tours under Online Exhibitions


Exhibitions 1989

Stefan Czerneski: The Time Before Dreams - Illustrations of Honduran Folktales
11 December 1989 - 7 January 1990

Rubens and His Contemporaries
1 December 1989 - 7 January 1990

David Thauberger: Ten Years
1 December 1989 - 7 January 1990

David Moore: Sculpture
20 October - 26 November 1989

Jack Severson (Drawings)
20 October 1989 - 26 November 1989

Holy Faces, Holy Places
15 September - 15 October 1989

Permanent Collection
15 September - 15 October 1989

M.F.A. Graduating Exhibition
15 September - 15 October

Back of Beyond: Maureen Enns
11 August - 10 September 1989

African & Oriental Art from the Permanent Collections of N.A.M.
11 August - 10 September 1989

Maureen Enns: Australian Series (Tour)
11 August - 10 September 1989

Companions of the Order of Canada: Photographs by Harry Palmer
7 July - 6 August 1989

A Structured Paradise - A National Park Experience
7 July - 6 August 1989

Banks' Florilegium
26 May - 18 June 1989

Dance With Minuatiae: The Painting of Dulcie Foo Fat
26 May - 2 July 1989

Ivan Eyre: Personal Mythologies
26 May - 2 July 1989

BFA Graduating Exhibition
21 April - 21 May 1989

MFA Graduating Exhibition
21 April - 21 May 1989

Contemporary Photographs from the Permanent Collection
3 March - 9 April 1989

Interior Presence: Projecting Situations
3 March - 9 April 1989

Department of Art Faculty Exhibition
6 January - 12 February 1989

Prints from the Permanent Collections
6 January - 12 February 1989

Ron Gissing
6 January - 12 February 1989

Exhibitions 1988

Permanent Collections: Red Deer College, U of Lethbridge, N.A.M.
25 November 1988 - 22 December 1988

Signs
25 November - 21 December 1988

Unofficial Portraits: Andrew Danson
25 November - 21 December 1988

Painting in Quebec: A New Generation
14 October - 20 November 1988

Elemental Instincts: A Matter of Course
14 October - 20 November 1988

MFA Graduating Exhibition
25 September - 25 October 1988

Department of Art Faculty Exhibition
25 September - 25 October 1988

Victorian Book Covers
9 September - 9 October 1988

Richard Overfield
9 September 1988 - 9 October 1988

Out-Side-In
9 September - 9 October 1988

Permanent Collection - Theme Show
5 August - 28 August 1988

(Art in fashion, Fashion in Art) Art and Fashion
29 July - 28 August 1988

Manitoba Contemporary1987: Contemporary Art in Manitoba
22 July - 4 September 1988

Permanent Collection - Theme Show
8 July - 31 July 1988

On China: Photographs by Hiroji Kubota
17 June - 17 July 1988

Reality Revisited
17 June - 17 July 1988

Alberta Needles
26 May - 12 June 1988

BFA Graduating Exhibition
22 April - 22 May 1988

MFA Graduating Exhibition
22 April - 22 May 1988

Robert Arneson
18 March - 17 April 1988

New Video: Japan
18 March - 17 April 1988

Young Contemporaries '87
12 March - 17 April 1988

Olympic Events at N.A.M.
1987 - 1988

A Salute to Champions: The Driega Collection of Olympic Medals
22 January - 13 March 1988

Robert Tait McKenzie - Sculptor of Athletes
22 January - 13 March 1988

Winter Olympics - Striving for the Ideal Resolution
22 January - 13 March 1988

First Across the Line: The Glenbow Museum Collection of Awards, Trophies, Medals and Medallions from Commonwealth and Related Games
22 January - 13 March 1988

Models for Drawings from Art Competitions for Olympic Oval (glass art, sculpture, floor art) NAM
11 December 1987 - 10 January 1988

Canadian Art from Collections of Calgary Corporations
6 November 1987 - 3 January 1988

Exhibitions 1987

Don Corman Photographs
6 November - 6 December 1987

Department of Art Faculty Exhibition
25 September - 25 October 1987

MFA Graduating Exhibition
25 September - 25 October 1987

Display of Paleontological Items, Mineral Pieces 7 Fossils
7 August - 13 September 1987

Wanda Koop
8 August - 20 September 1987

Dalhousie Drawings
7 August - 13 September 1987

Permanent Collection Show (thematic) N.A.M.
3 July - 2 August 1987

Permanent Collection Show (recent acquisitions) N.A.M.
3 July - 2 August 1987

American Folk Art, Expression of a New Spirit
29 May - 2 August 1987

Banff Centre Ceramics Participants
29 May - 28 June 1987

The Art of Tea
29 May - 28 June 1987

Barbara Tipton Ceramics
29 May - 28 June 1987

Bizen Pottery
29 May - 28 June 1987

Ceramics Symposium
22 May - 28 June 1987

BFA Graduating Exhibition
16 April - 17 May 1987

MFA Graduating Exhibition
16 April - 17 May 1987

James McNeil Whistler and His Circle
20 February - 5 April 1987

2nd Biennial of Alberta Artists
20 February - 5 April 1987

British Drawings Beaverbrook
20 February - 5 April 1987

Drawing Out of the Form - Sculpture Touched By Drawing
20 February - 5 April 1987

Ancient Cultures of Peru
20 February - 5 April 1987

Department of Art Faculty Exhibition
16 January - 15 February 1987

Sky Art
16 January - 15 February 1987

Judith Lamb
5 December 1986 - 11 January 1987

Exhibitions 1986

Judith Lamb
5 December 1986 - 11 January 1987

Spaces & Places
5 December - 21 December 1986

Weegee
7 November - 30 November 1986

Hand Spirits
7 November - 21 December 1986

The Spirit of Nova Scotia: Folk Art
9 October - 23 November 1986

Andrishak/Sturgess (Expo) Urban Players: Four Projects by Andrishak and Sturgess, Urban Designers and Architects
5 September - 26 October 1986

Nicaragua After the Triumph
5 September - 5 October 1986

Pre Columbian Art From the Stavenhagen Collection
September 1986

The Margaret & Ian Ross Collection of Florentine Baroque Bronzes
5 September - 19 October 1986

Flafan , Sando-Cult
5 September - 5 October 1986

Evergon
11 July - 31 August 1986

Sugluk: Sculpture in Stone - 1953 - 1959
11 July - 31 August 1986

Suzy Lake
11 July - 31 August 1986

Permanent Collections: China, India & Africa
11 July - 31 August 1986

The Gods of Ancient Egypt - Egyptian Antiquities Exhibition
6 June - 6 July 1986

Stones of Matera
6 June - 3 June 1986

Bruce O'Conor Photographs
23 May - 6 July 1986

MFA Graduating Exhibition
18 April - 18 May 1986

BFA Graduating Exhibition
18 April - 18 May 1986

Alberta College of Art Graduating Students
12 April - 12 May 1986

Jack Butler
28 February - 6 April 1986

Journals of Susannah Moody
21 February - 6 April 1986

And So it Grows...
21 February - 6 April 1986

The Artist, The Poet and the Printer
21 February - 6 April 1986

Department of Art Faculty Exhibition
17 January - 16 February 1986

Exhibitions 1985

Alex Cameron in Mid-Career
15 November - 22 December 1985

Derek Besant/Diagrams
15 November - 22 December 1985

Contemporary Photography Exhibition
15 November - 22 December 1985

Magic Circle Beyond Vision
11 October - 10 November 1985

Japanese Exhibition Sharing Visions
11 October - 11 November 1985

MFA Graduating Exhibition
6 September - 6 October 1985

Gar Smith
6 September - 3 November 1985

Adam Hedayat Collection
19 July - 25 August 1985

Dan Brown
19 July - 18 August 1985

Ancient Greek Coins of Central Greece
15 May 1985

Beth Ames Swartz
24 May - 7 July 1985

Collection Old and New
18 May - 30 June 1985

BFA Graduating Exhibition
12 April - 12 May 1985

Alberta College of Art Fourth Year Exhibition
12 April - 12 May 1985

The Art of Glass
22 March - 7 April 1985

Jack Wise
1 March - 31 March 1985

Reinhard Reitzenstien
22 February - 7 April 1985

Department of Art Faculty Exhibition
18 January - 17 February 1985

Presentation Silver from Birks Collection
18 January - 17 February 1985

Exhibitions 1984

Noritake Art Deco Porcelain
16 November - 16 December 1984

Enigma - The Alberta Invitational 1984
16 November - 16 December 1984

Sculptors Drawings from the Segram Collection
12 October - 18 November 1984

Arnold Maggs
14 September - 4 November 1984

MFA Graduating Exhibition
14 September - 21 October 1984

The Magic World of M.C. Escher
31 August - 30 September 1984

Permanent Collections
20 July - 2 September 1984

Orest Semchishen: A Survey of Photographs (1973 - 1983)
20 July - 26 August 1984

Leonardo Da Vinci Models
20 July - 26 August 1984

Bent Axis Approach: Eric Cameron
1 June - 15 July 1984

BFA Graduating Exhibition
19 April - 20 May 1984

Brancusi
19 April - 20 May 1984

A.C.A.
13 April - 27 April 1984

European Drawings from NGC and AGO
16 March - 29 April 1984

Real and Imaginary Architectural Drawings and Prints of the 17th & 18th Centuries
16 March 1984 - 29 April 1984

On Assignment
9 March - 15 April 1984

Lee Waisler
11 November 1983 - 1 January 1984

Peter Deacon
10 November - 1 January 1984

Legacy - The Library Collections
10 November - 1 January 1984

William Blair Bruce
24 February 1984 - 25 March 1984

Through Indian Eyes
20 January 1984 - 4 March 1984

Department of Art Faculty Exhibition
12 January 1984 - 19 February 1984

William Kurelek - Vision of Canada
16 December 1983 - 15 January 1984

Exhibitions 1983

William Kurelek - Vision of Canada
16 December 1983 - 15 January 1984

Lee Waisler
30 September - 6 November 1983

Stefan Czernechi
30 September - 6 November 1983

Arlene Stamp
30 September - 6 November 1983

The Coins of the Euboian League
30 September - 6 November 1983

MFA Graduating Exhibition
16 September - 25 September 1983

Recent Acquisitions
16 September - 18 September 1983

Laurent Roberge
16 September - 18 September 1983

Lost Craft of Ornamental Architecture
16 September - 18 September 1983

Moosehead Press
10 June - 31 July 1983

Barbara Astman - Places
10 June - 24 July 1983

Michael Hayden - Trikha
10 June - 31 July 1983

Ron Kostyniuk Constructions
22 April - 5 June 1983

BFA and MFA Graduating Exhibition
22 April - 22 May 1983

Downtown Los Angeles
28 March 1983

Art Bank Sculptures
March 1983

Ray Arnatt Installations Proposition of Potential
4 March - 17 April 1983

Permanent Collection
March 1983

Claude Breeze - Retrospective
4 March - 17 April 1993

Musical Manuscripts and Sound Sculptures Murray Schaeffer
4 March - 17 April 1983

William Perehudoff: Ten Years, 1970 - 1980
4 March - 20 March 1983

Department of Art Faculty Exhibition
12 January - 19 February 1983

Percy Nobbs: Architect, Artist, Craftsman
14 January - 27 February 1983

The Westburne Collection
14 January - 13 February 1983

The Birth Symbol in Traditional Women's Art
14 January - 27 February 1983

Exhibitions 1982

Autochromes: Colour Photography Comes of Age
29 November - 27 December 1982

A Century of American Landscape Photographs
12 November - 13 December 1982

William Townsend
15 October - 21 November 1982

Contemporary Canadian Drawings: The First Biennial
15 October - 28 November 1982

Instigations
15 October - 28 November 1982

Robert Minden: Separate from the World
15 October - 21 November 1982

Roman Imperial Coins of Egypt
12 October 1982 - 2 January 1983

Santo Mignosa
10 September - 10 October 1982

Coinage of the Ptolemies
7 September - 10 October 1982

MFA Graduating Exhibition
3 September - 3 October 1982

Harry Palmer: The Rosebud Photographs
3 September - 3 October 1982

Ladders to Heaven: Judeo-Christian Heritage
20 August - 3 October 1982

Robert Olfert: Recent Paintings
18 June - 18 July 1982

Persona, a photographic exhibition of portraiture
6 June - 25 July 1982

Selections from the Permanent Collections
4 June - 15 August 1982

MFA Graduates / BFA Graduating Exhibitions
23 April - 23 May 1982

Richard Robertson Drawings
23 April - 23 May 1982

Jack Anderson - SET Installation
16 April - 6 June 1982

German Art, 1909 - 1924 (Goethe Institute)
19 March - 18 April 1982

Grand Painting Exhibition: Curnoe/Ewen/Falk/Moppett
12 March - 18 April 1982

Here & Now: Recent Paintings by Jim Lindsay
19 February - 4 April 1982

Christo Collection from The Rothschild Bank AG, Zurich
29 January - 7 March 1982

Alberta Art Foundation Ceramics Collection: Studio Ceramics 1947 - 1952
8 January - 7 February 1982

Exhibitions 1981

Madeleine Morin: Works on Paper
20 November 1981 - 3 January 1982

Recent Acquisitions of Alberta Art Foundation
4 December 1981 - 3 January 1982

Fils D'Arien: Textiles
20 November - 3 January 1981

Photographs: Selection From the High Museums of Art
13 November - 13 December 1981

Frederick Nicholas Loverhoff: Paintings
30 October - 22 November 1981

Nickle '81 Numismatics Conference
16 October - 23 October 1981

The Riches of Centuries: Coins, Currency & Artifacts
9 October - 11 November 1981

Jim Ulrich Exhibition
9 October - 8 November 1981

Images of Sport
9 October - 8 November 1981

Eisenstadt: Berlin Then and Now
29 September - 25 October 1981

Manzu: Sculpture and Works on Paper (Rothmans)
9 September - 27 September 1981

Department of Art Faculty Exhibition
4 September - 27 September 1981

Santo Mignosa - Ceramics
3 September - 27 September 1981

Lavalin Exhibition, Art Through Nature
7 August - 30 August 1981

Newfoundland Photography 1849 - 1949
5 August - 30 August 1981

MFA Graduating Exhibition
4 August - 23 August 1981

Permanent Collections of The Nickle Arts Museum
8 July - 2 August 1981

The Next Generation: Printmakers
3 July - 2 August 1981

BFA Graduating Exhibition
15 May - 14 June 1981

Sketchbook: Watercolours by Nicolas Howard McGachen
14 May - 19 June 1981

Art Education: Jr. & Sr. High School Exhibition
8 May - 14 June 1981

Calgary Artists Society
8 May - 14 June 1981

Images of West Africa: Dan Mato
5 May - 1 June 1981

Extravaganza
7 April - 10 May 1981

Ceramics '81, Exhibition and Seminar "Explorations"
8 April - 3 May 1981

H'mong and Yao Textiles
3 April - 26 April 1981

James Davies: Recent Paintings
3 April - 10 May 1981

Book of Flatland Dharma: Arthur Nishimura Photographs
2 April - 3 May 1981

Court Houses of Canada
7 March 1981

PALS: David Zack's Correspondence Art Exhibition
6 March - 29 March 1981

Conrad Felixmuller: Woodcuts and Etchings
5 March - 29 March 1981

Patrick Hurst: Prints and Drawings
28 February - 25 March 1981

Andre Gluzman: Recent Paintings
28 February - 25 March 1981

Groupo Piru: Wall Hangings & Jewellry
22 February - 22 March 1981

Near Eastern Conference
21 February 1981

Jessup International Law Moot Competition
20 February 1981

Johannes Duiker Exhibition
2 February - 20 February 1981

Present Tense Exhibition (Alberta Art Foundation)
1 February - 22 February 1981

Alberta Culture: Out of the Mainstream, A Photography Project: Alberta 1980 Fibrations: Contemporary Textiles Exhibition
28 January - 22 February 1981

A Photographic Project: Alberta 1980
28 January - 22 February 1981

Glimpse of the Present
28 January - 22 February 1981

Medical Photographs of Lennart Nilssen
15 January - 15 February 1981

The C.I.L. Collection
9 January - 23 January 1981

Ken Danby Exhibition
7 January - 1 February 1981

Creative Readers Series (Dept. of English)
January - March 1981

Exhibitions 1980

Jean-Paul Riopelle Exhibition
7 December - 30 December 1980

Paul Delvaux Lithographs and Engravings
7 December - 30 December 1980

The Commonwealth Association of Museums
22 October 1980

Retrospective - Exhibition
3 October - 26 October 1980

A Visual Odyssey - Roloff Beny Photos (Sieben Collection)
25 July - 31 August 1980

Vladimir Denysenko Exhibition
7 May - 25 May 1980

Young Artists of the Prairies
30 April - 18 May 1980

BFA Graduating Exhibition
28 April - 18 May 1980

Forms of Realism Today
25 April - 30 May 1980

History Through the Mail
9 April - 27 April 1980

Blake Senini - Susan Wood -The First MFA exhibition
17 March - 6 April 1980

Drama at Calgary: Fifteen Years - Department of Drama Exhibition
13 March - 28 March 1980

Singing Wires: Alberta Government Telephones Exhibition
5 March - 30 March 1980

Sculptures and Medals of Dora De Pedery-Hunt
5 March - 30 March 1980

National Print Show of Professional Photographers
March 1980

June Montgomery - Merle Stewart Exhibition
13 February - 2 March 1980

Sharon Holmes Exhibition
12 February - 2 March 1980

Frank Nulf-Charles Ringness Drawings
6 February - 9 March 1980

Marsha Stonehouse Exhibition
6 February - 24 February 1980

Women's Bookworks Exhibition
6 February - 20 February 1980

Contemporary Spanish Prints
20 January - 16 March 1980

Michael Matthews Paintings
16 January - 3 February 1980

Rick Bennett Photography
9 January - 3 February 1980

Sylvia Moon Stevenson
9 January - 3 February 1980

Environmental Design Exhibition
8 January - 10 February 1980

Dialogue with Solitude
15 December 1979 - 15 January 1980

International Year of the Child
9 December 1979 - 12 January 1980

Exhibitions 1979

Dialogue with Solitude
15 December 1979 - 15 January 1980

Sarabeth Carnat Sculptural Jewellery
5 December - 21 December 1979

Student Art Sale
28 November - 1 December 1979

Paper Tigers
22 November - 22 December 1979

The Human Gods of China
19 November - 15 December 1979

Inuit Art of the Seventies
15 November - 22 December 1979

David Gilhooly Sculpture
7 November - 7 December 1979

International Relief Art
7 November - 7 December 1979

Singin' in the Rain
24 October 1979

Motor Cars and Memorabilia
12 October - 3 November 1979

Italian Naive Art Exhibition
10 October - 25 October 1979

Davidson Galleries Print Sale
19 September 1979

Department of Art Faculty Exhibition
17 September - 6 October 1979

Aspects of Canadian Printmaking
7 September - 28 September 1979

Barbara Roe Hicklin Paintings
7 September - 28 September 1979

53 Stations of the Tokiado
7 September - 28 September 1979

Roy Leadbeater
24 May - 15 June 1979

Carpets
24 May - 15 June 1979

San Francisco Photographers
24 May - 15 June 1979

Balinese Folk Paintings
24 May - 15 June 1979

Inuit Art
24 May - 15 June 1979

National Travelling Student Ceramic and Glass Exhibition
24 May - 15 June 1979

Charlene Tatham and Susan Wood
24 May - 15 June 1979

Oriental Carpets Lecture Series
24 May - 15 June 1979


 


©2005 The Nickle Arts Museum