Preliminary Program

Sunday, May 14 3:00PM - 6:00PM Registration PDC Main Lobby Lounge
5:30PM - 7:30PM Reception Kinnear Centre, 1st Floor
7:45PM - 10:00PM Session 1: Keynote Talks Eric Harvey Theatre

Monday, May 15 9:00AM - 10:30AM Session 2: DNA Replication (4 talks) Eric Harvey Theatre
Chairs: Susan Forsburg and Eishi Noguchi
10:30AM - 11:00AM Coffee Break
11:00AM - 12:30PM Session 3: Chromatin and Epigenetics (4 talks) Eric Harvey Theatre
Chairs: Shiv Grewal and Karl Ekwall
12:30PM - 2:00PM Lunch Kinnear Centre, 1st Floor
2:00PM - 3:30PM Parallel Workshops- Session A Kinnear Centre, 2nd Floor
_I. Bioinformatics Resources; Chair: Valerie Wood
_II. Tools and Techniques; Chairs: Charlie Hoffman and Sarah Sabatinos
_III. Metabolomics; Chair: Mitsuhiro Yanagida
3:30PM - 4:00PM Coffee Break
4:00PM - 5:30PM Session 4: Proteomics (4 talks) Eric Harvey Theatre
Chairs: Kathy Gould and Haiyan Yu
6:00PM - 7:30PM Dinner Kinnear Centre, 1st Floor
12:00PM - 7:30PM Poster Session 1 setup Kinnear Centre, 3rd Floor
7:30PM - 10:00PM Poster Session 1 + Drinks Kinnear Centre, 3rd Floor

Tuesday, May 16 8:00AM - 8:00PM Posters 1 (take down by 8:00PM) Kinnear Centre, 3rd Floor
9:00AM - 10:30PM Session 5: Mitosis (4 talks) Eric Harvey Theatre
Chairs: Janni Petersen
10:30PM - 11:00PM Coffee Break
11:00AM - 12:30PM Session 6: Cytokinesis (4 talks) Eric Harvey Theatre
Chairs: Mohan Balasubramanian
12:30PM Free Afternoon and Evening

Wednesday, May 17 9:00AM - 10:30AM Session 7: Meiosis and Cell Differentiation (4 talks) Eric Harvey Theatre
Chairs: Iva Tolc
10:30AM - 11:00AM Coffee Break
11:00AM - 12:30PM Session 8: Cell Polarity and Morphology (4 talks) Eric Harvey Theatre
Chairs: Fred Chang
12:30PM - 2:00PM Lunch Kinnear Centre, 1st Floor
2:00PM - 3:30PM Parallel Workshops- Session B Kinnear Centre, 2nd Floor
_IV. Systems Biology; Chairs: Nick Rhind and Gordon Chua
_V. Imaging; Chair: Yasushi Hiraoka
_VI. Genome Wide Screening; Chairs: Li-Lin Du and Jurg Bahler
3:30PM - 4:00PM Coffee Break
4:00PM - 5:30PM Session 9: Transcription (4 talks) Eric Harvey Theatre
Chairs: Francois Bachand
6:00PM - 7:30PM Dinner Kinnear Centre, 1st Floor
12:00PM - 7:30PM Poster Session 2 setup Kinnear Centre 3rd Floor
7:30PM - 10:00PM Poster Session 2 + Drinks Kinnear Centre, 3rd Floor

Thursday, May 18 8:00AM - 6:00PM Posters 2 (take down by 6:00PM) Kinnear Centre, 3rd Floor
9:00AM - 10:30AM Session 10: Stress Response and Signalling (4 talks) Eric Harvey Theatre
Chairs: Kaz Shiozaki
10:30AM - 11:00AM Coffee Break
11:00AM - 12:30PM Session 11: Cell Cycle Checkpoints (4 talks) Eric Harvey Theatre
Chairs: Paul Russell
12:30PM - 2:00PM Lunch Kinnear Centre, 1st Floor
2:00PM - 3:30PM Rapid Fire Student Presentations (8 talks) Eric Harvey Theatre
Chairs: Jim Karagiannis
3:30PM - 4:00PM Coffee Break
4:00PM - 5:30PM Session 12: DNA Repair and Recombination (4 talks) Eric Harvey Theatre
Chairs: Benoit Arcangioli
6:30PM - 11:00PM Banquet (Buses will leave at 6:30) Offsite

Friday, May 19 9:00AM - 10:30AM Session 13: RNA/Protein Transport and Processing (4 talks) Eric Harvey Theatre
Chairs: Janet Leatherwood
10:30AM - 11:00AM Coffee Break
11:00AM - 12:30PM Session 14: Topic TBD (4 talks) Eric Harvey Theatre
Chairs:
12:30PM - 12:40PM Closing Remarks