people

Current Lab Members


vamosi
Steven Vamosi (PI; smvamosi+ucalgary.ca) - ecology, evolution, and conservation, esp. aquatic species


Christie Sampson (PDF; 2019 - present) - bull trout range expansion and contraction


Emily Baumgartner (PhD candidate; 2019 - present) - population structure of long-toed salamanders


Jared Connoy (MSc student; 2020 - present) - crash of chinook salmon in Teslin, YT


Charity Blaney (MSc student; 2019 - present) - impacts of roads and fish on long-toed salamanders


Jonas Stadfeld (URA, 2021 - present): tracking the early spread of an invasive crayfish

Former Lab Members


Dr. Don Yee (PDF, 2007) - dispersal, intraguild predation, and niche differences in diving beetles.

Haley Glass (PhD, 2015 - 2020) - chemical ecology of rough-skinned newts.
Chandra Venables (PhD, 2009 - 2016) - phylogenetics of diving beetles.
Stephen Hausch (PhD, 2009 - 2015; co-supervised with Jeremy Fox) - species coexistence and character displacement.
Stefan Dennenmoser (PhD, 2009 - 2013; co-supervised with Sean Rogers) - phylogeography of prickly sculpin.
Bianca Wohlfahrt (PhD, 2005 - 2010) - interactions between diving beetles and odonates.

Hannah Kienzle (MSc, 2015 - 2018) - impacts of non-native species on body shape evolution in stickleback
Doug Curley (MSc, 2015 - 2018) - impacts of non-native species on diet specialization in stickleback
Emma Carroll (MSc, 2014 - 2017) - population genetics of native bull trout
Stevi Vanderzwan (MSc, 2011 - 2015; co-supervised with Sean Rogers) - local adaptation in Alaskan threespine stickleback
Cory Kremer (MSc, 2019 - 2013; co-supervised with Sean Rogers) - landscape genetics of brook stickleback
Carly Silver (MSc, 2007 - 2010) - ecology of temporary ponds
Daynika Schade (MSc, 2006 - 2008) - effects of larval competition on adult fitness in bruchid beetles
Chandra Venables (MSc, 2005 - 2007; co-supervised with Derek Sikes) - testing for a rapid radiation in the genus Nicrophorus

Sarah Knude (PURE URA, 2021): crash of chinook salmon in Teslin, YT
Thuy-Ann Tran (PURE URA, 2021): measuring lanthanide concentrations using lanmodulin
Heidi Wicker (URA, 2020 - 2021): aposematism in long-toed salamanders
Tessa Wolf Leg (ISSP URA, 2020): engaging Indigenous youth with land-based learning
Carina Lai (NSERC URA, 2019) - eDNA efficacy in wetland habitats
Jade Spruyt (URA, 2017 - 2018) - body condition in rough-skinned newts
Alyssa Thompson (PURE URA, 2016 - 2017) - ecology of grassland springs
Rachel Redick (NSERC URA, 2014 - 2016) - population genetics of non-native Scotch Broom
Nicole Courchesne (URA, 2015 - 2016) - mtDNA variation in bull trout
Allison Hay (URA, 2015 - 2016) - intraspecific variation in DNA barcodes
Rianne Diepstraten (NSERC URA, 2013) - comparing phylogenetic community structure metrics
Alison Banwell (PURE URA, 2013) - status of DNA barcode data for Canadian diving beetles
Garrett Oetelaar (PURE URA, 2010) - community structure in montane diving beetles
Katelyn Shortt (URA, 2009-2010) - study of invasive legume (Caragana arborescens)
Susan Cousineau (PURE URA, 2008-2009) - Neotropical palms; coastal diving beetle communities
Sacha O'Regan (NSERC URA, 2009) - feeding preferences of larval diving beetles
Sierra Love (URA, 2008) - ecology of temporary ponds.
Catherine Gieysztor (URA, 2008) - community ecology of diving beetles
Stacy Kallweit (URA, 2007) - multiple mating in bruchid beetles
Stacy Taylor (URA, 2007) - habitat preferences in diving beetles
Jared Rowell (URA, 2007) - ecology of diving beetles
Cynthia Naydani (URA, 2005-2007) - environmental correlates of diving beetle distributions
Meagan Russell (NSERC URA, 2006) - competition and fitness in female bruchid beetles
Terra Lesack (URA, 2005) - larval competition and female fecundity in bruchid beetles
Bryan Hensel (URA, 2005) - mineral provisioning and seed size in mustards and legumes
Tiffany Taggart (URA, 2004-2005) - seed size of angiosperms from different floras
Brad Jones (PGRA, 2004) - oviposition preference in female bruchid beetles